Venue: Upstairs Cafe, Subang

When life gives you lemons, you make pies and lemonades.


It hadn't always been an easy ride, oh no, not at all. But we're surviving. Slowly making do with the resources within our reach and making the best out of them. We pull ourselves together and be the nagging grandma and the supportive partners of each other and we're building ourselves for the better everyday. With AJ leaving very soon, we're going to definitely meet more bumpy roads; but regardless, we'll pull through. If there's one thing I know I can expect from this bunch is that we're overly attached and we're gonna make the best of it - it's gonna be our driving force. Kei will be joining us again soon and it's going to be great, I'm sure. We have such a long way to go, and we're going to get ourselves there. 

I can still recall that night at Pak Li oh so well. Pink Rainbows, Love and Kisses, Yellow Bricks and Unicorns and a million other shit compounds we blurted. Who woulda thought we would actually take it seriously and actually make this happen? Guys, I can't wait for the next steps. I freakin' can't wait. Thanks guys. Yay or nay?


Taken with my Canon 600D.
Date: Saturday, 14 February 2015
Venue: Stadium Malawati, Shah Alam

Le Boid has return and he's skinny af.



Taken with my Canon 600D.

Venue: Orang Asli Settlement, Kg. Hulu Tamu, Batangkali
Date: 12 - 14 December 2014

So, 3 weeks into my current job here I had to organise a ROCKS event called the CAREton Project in collaboration with Epic Homes and Tetra Pak. Allow me to first introduce to you Nestlé Reaching Out to Community & Kids, or in short, ROCKS. It's actually our Employee Voluntee Programme (EVP) and its looking to celebrate its 10th birthday this year. 

OK, so back to this project. Basically, we went on a three day mission to build a 4 module house for an Orang Asli family of four. To be dead honest, I didn't know what I signed up for. I figured I should take all opportunity to get involved as much as I could with ROCKS since it was going to be a big part of my job. So, without thinking too much into it, I signed on for this project. And boy was I in for a surprise! 

It was the toughest 3 days I've lived through I think. Haha. Only cuz I can't think of anything else at the moment, but it really was dead difficult and I must admit, was by a mile NOT my thing. On our first day, we already were lifting and sorting woods under the scorching sun. The place was packed with stray dogs and you almost can't tell between poop and soil, especially after the rain began pouring on days 2 and 3. 



While I did undoubtedly enjoyed the experience, it isn't one I would find myself a part of any time soon I hope. HAHA! And that's me being dead honest. Regardless, many had really loved it and some even asked for more projects like this to be organised. And in spite of my personal spoilt brat opinions, it's really wonderful what these people are doing and their willingness to go through such difficulties to help others. I have so much respect for the organisers and so much more for each and every volunteer involved, not only for this project but all like it. 


I'm really looking forward to 2015 and hoping so much good will come from it. I love this new job of mine, I love my job scope, I love the people I work with, I love the environment and the mindset of its people. Nestlé has been a name I've grown up with and have always known to love, to be a part of this now, and to be a part of precisely the right facet of it to kick off my career here is just absolutely awesome. Alhamdulillah.



Taken with my Lenovo S960.
Powered by Blogger.